AMY TOTENBERG, District Judge.
[…] At that time, the Georgia General Assembly added the following clause to section 162: "The security instrument or assignment thereof vesting the secured creditor with title to the security instrument shall be filed prior to the time of sale in the office of the clerk of the superior court in the county in which the real property is located." O.C.G.A. § 44-14-162(b). This addition to the statute clearly demonstrates the legislature's intent to require the identity of the secured creditor to be of public record prior to the foreclosure sale. At the same time, the legislature amended section 162.2(a) to require the secured creditor to send the pre-foreclosure notice 30 days prior to sale (rather than 15) and to require that this notice "shall include the name, address, and telephone number of the individual or entity who shall have full authority to negotiate, amend, and modify all terms of the mortgage with the debtor." O.C.G.A. § 44-14-162.2(a).